Chamber Works(2 to 7 players)

Chamber Works(2 to 7 players)

ソニトゥス・アンビグース I
Sonitus Ambiguus I (1995)* for string quartet
7 minutes
[WP] (vln)Nemesio A. Ibero, Melchora Regina Medina (vla)Anthony Reyes (vc)Renato B. Lucas (cond)Francisco Feliciano, 1997.1.25 small hall, Cultural Center of the Philippines [Manila]
Selected by The 18th Festival of the Asian Composers League


ソニトゥス・アンビグース II
Sonitus Ambiguus II (1996) for female voice, alto saxophone and piano
12 minutes
[WP] (vo)Naomi Satake (sax)Takashi Saito (pno)Yukiko Ogura, 1996.6.17 Tsutsuji hall, Hokutopia [Tokyo]


インテグメントゥム
Integumentum (1996/98) for soprano saxophone and 10 cowbells
8 minutes
[WP] (sax)Takashi Saito (cowbells)Yoshiko Kanda, 1997.2.1 small hall, Sun Azelia [Wako]
Commissioned by Takashi Saito


北回帰線
Tropic of Cancer (1997)* for alto flute, bassoon, trumpet, percussion, violin, viola and doublebass
10 minutes
[WP] (cond)Masahiro Joya / Ensemble Contemporary Alfa: (alt fl)Dogen Kinowaki (bsn)Satoe Tsukahara (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe (perc)Yoshiko Kanda (vln)Wakako Hanada (vla)Yuko Ando (db)Tomoyuki Yanagisawa, 1997.6.15 Tsutsuji hall, Hokutopia [Tokyo]


弱音器群を伴うトランペット合奏のための小協奏曲
Concertino per trombe con sordini (1997)* for solo trumpet and trumpet ensemble (3 trumpets and 2 cornets)
8.5 minutes
[WP] (solo tp)Kiyonori Sokabe / Stand Out Trumpet Ensemble, 1998.3.8 Vario hall [Tokyo]


Eve I Eve I (1997)* for string quartet
12 minutes
[WP] (cond)Hiroyuki Yamamoto / Tokyo Symphonietta String Quartet: (vln)Chizuru Yamamoto, Chiyoko Noguchi (vla)Hikaru Moriyama (vc)Kaoru Hanasaki, 1998.2.2 small hall, Tokyo Bunka Kaikan [Tokyo]
Selected by the ISCM World Music Days 2001
Published by M.A.P. Editions, Milano (MA 0010084)


内向的なアーティキュレーション Introverted Articulation (1998) for trumpet, percussion and violoncello
7.5 minutes
[WP] (cond)Hiroyuki Yamamoto (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe (perc)Toshiyuki Matsukura (vc)Tomoya Kikuchi, 1998.7.28 Tsutsuji hall, Hokutopia [Tokyo]


序奏、アンダンテ、スケルツォと終曲 Introduzione, Andante, Scherzo e Finale (1998)* for flute, clarinet, violoncello and piano
8.5 minutes
[WP] ICARUS Ensemble: (fl)Giovanni Mareggini (cl)Mirco Ghirardini (vc)Kazumasa Chomei (pno)Marco Pedrazzini, 1999.3.21 Asuka hall, Hokutopia [Tokyo]


中継のトリオ Trio the Relay (1999)* for amplified flute, violin and viola
10 minutes
[WP] (fl)Yukihiko Nishizawa (vln)Shiho Teshima (vc)Yoshinao Higashi, 1999.3.14 middle hall, Rena Kodaira [Tokyo]


中継のデュオ Duo the Relay (2000) for violin and percussion
7 minutes
[WP] (vn)Kioko Yasuda (perc)Yoshiko Kanda, 2000.9.29 recital hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]


私は傾斜する Inclino (2000) for alto saxophone,music saw, violin and piano
8.5 minutes
[WP] (sax)Takashi Saito (music saw)Yoshiko Kanda (vln)Kioko Kanda (pno)Kazue Nakamura, 2000.9.29 recital hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]


主題と23の変奏 Thema and 23 variations (2000) for violin and piano
2 minutes
[WP] (vln)Kioko Yasuda (pno)Kazue Nakamura, 2000.9.29 recital hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]


彼方と此方 Ultro citroque (2001) for violin, violoncello and piano
8 minutes
[WP] Trio Fibonacci, 2002.5.27 Conservatory of China [Beijing]
Commissioned by Trio Fibonacci
Published by M.A.P. Editions, Milano (MA 0010087)


アフリカの境界 Boundaries on Africa (2001) for trumpet, amplified guitar and piano
4.5 minutes
[WP] (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe (guit)Tom Pauwels (pno)Yutaka Oya, 2001.9.8 Plateau [Brussels]
Commissioned by The Mercury Project


蝕べかけの本 Liber vermiculatus (2001)* for two zephyroses and piano
15 minutes
[WP] (zep)Kiyonori Sokabe, Yoshinori Kihara (pno)Hiroshi Yokoshima, 2001.9.25 Tsutsuji hall, Hokutopia [Tokyo]


テクスタイル・テクスツ Textile Texts (2001) for clarinet and viola
3 minutes
[WP] (cl)Kate Romano (vla)Bridget Carey, 2001.11.4 Whitworth Art Gallery [Manchester]


Eve II Eve II (2001) for violin and violoncello
7.5 minutes
[WP] (violin)Wakako Hanada (violoncello)Tomoki Tai, 2006.12.11 small hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]


フェアフラット Fareflat (2002/05) for alto saxophone, accordion and double-bass
11.5 minutes
[WP of 1st movement)] (sax)Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (accord)Frode Haltli (db)Håkon Thelin, 2003.5.15 small hall, Tiala Koto [Tokyo]
[WP of complete version)] (sax)Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (accord)Frode Haltli (db)Håkon Thelin, 2005.10.7 Parkteatret (complete version) [Oslo]
Commissioned by POING


日本海モノディ Japan Sea Monody (2004) for violin and trumpet
8 minutes
[WP] (vn)Yasutaka Henmi (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe, 2004.4.6 middle hall, Shimane Kenmin Kaikan [Matsue]
Commissioned by Yasutaka Henmi and Kiyonori Sokabe


海峡 Strait (2005)* for flute, violin, violoncello and piano
5.5 minutes
[WP] The Peärls Before Swïne Experience, 2005.11.9 Bekkan Hall, The Museum of Kyoto [Kyoto]


断層帯 Fault Zone (2005)* for flute, oboe, trombone, vibraphone, percussion, violin and violoncello
12 minutes
[WP] (fl)Tara Helen O’Connor (ob)Jacqueline Leclair (tb)Chris Washburne (vib)Eric Poland (perc)Jeffrey Irving (vln)Tom Chiu (vlc)Dave Eggar (cond)Carolyn Kuan, 2006.2.12 Merkin Concert Hall [New York]
Commissioned by Music From Japan


ブリジットの見たもの What Bridget Saw (2005)* for oboe, clarinet, alto-saxophone, bass-clarinet and bassoon
10 minutes
[WP] Celafax rietkwintet, 2005.5.1 Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ [Amsterdam]
Commissioned by Celafax rietkwintet


楔を打てど、霧は晴れず The wedge is struck, the fog remains (2006) for clarinet and piano
8.5 minutes
[WP] (cl)E. Michael Richards (pno)Kazuko Tanosaki, 2007.3.31 recital hall, UMBC Department of Music [Baltimore]


「恋の相手を変えたのなら」からの一節 A Paragraph from “D’ung aulter amer” (2008) for clarinet and piano
1 minutes
[WP] (cl)Ikuko Suzuki (pno)Yumi Oikawa, 2008.7.17 recital hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]
Part of joint work by six composers


カヤグムとオルガン Kayagum and Organ (2008) for kayagum and organ
9 minutes
[WP] (kg)Mihyang Kim (org)Tomoko Koga, 2008.11.21 Seinan Gakuin University Museum [Fukuoka]
Commissioned by Kim Mihyang


スリツプ・スラップ Slip Slap (2008) for 2 soprano saxophones
8 minutes
[WP] (sop-sax)Masahiro Tamura, Satoshi Tamura, 2008.9.18 Yonsei University [Seoul]


イポメア・アルバ Ipomoea alba (2008) for euphonium and piano
7 minutes
[WP] (euph)Kana Kotera (pno)Toshio Nakagawa, 2008.6.13 recital hall, Sumida Triphony [Tokyo]


木管三重奏曲 Woodwind Trio (2009) for flute, clarinet and slide-whistle
7 minutes
[WP] (fl)Christoph Boesch (cl)Toshiko Sakakibara (slide-whistle)Daniel Buess, 2009.8.3 small hall, Suginami Koukaidou [Tokyo]


シューベルト超有名歌曲集 Schubert’s Super Famous Songs (2010) for tuba and piano
10 minutes
[WP] (tub)Shinya Hashimoto (pno)Akiko Fujita, 2010.3.30 Koendori Classics [Tokyo]
Recomposition of three songs by F.Schubert


輪郭主義 I Contour-ism I (2010) for tuba and piano
9.5 minutes
[WP] (tub)Shinya Hashimoto (pno)Akiko Fujita, 2010.3.30 Koendori Classics [Tokyo]


マショー三態 Trois Aspects de G. Machaut (2010) for tuba and piano
9.5 minutes
[WP] (tub)Shinya Hashimoto (pno)Akiko Fujita, 2010.3.30 Koendori Classics [Tokyo]
Recomposition of three songs by G. Machaut


輪郭主義 II Contour-ism II (2010) for vibraphone and pre-recorded vibraphone
9 minutes
[WP] (vib)Kuniko Kato, 2010.5.29 Minato Bunka Small Theater [Nagoya]


オルタネーション Alternation (2010) for euphonium and piano
8 minutes
[WP] (euph)Katsushi Ushiwata (pno)Tomohito Matsushita, 2010.9.6 Kawaguchi Lilia [Kawaguchi]
Commissioned by Katsushi Ushiwata
Published by Sonic Arts, Tokyo (SONIC ARTS 1080)


リコルディ Ricordi (2011)* for cornet, violin, viola and violoncello
8.5 minutes
[WP] (cornet)Kiyonori Sokabe (vln)Rika Sokawa (vla)Minori Harada (vc)Ayumi Ogata, 2011.9.11 Hirokoji Yamaha Hall [Nagoya]
Commissioned by Ensemble Fresco


土耳古行進曲 Marcia alla Turca (2011) for piano four hands
5.5 minutes
[WP] (p)Kyoko Nishio, Atsuko Matsudo, 2011.8.12 Sogakudo (old) [Tokyo]


BET BET (2011)* for brass quintet
9 minutes
[WP] (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe, Tomonori Sato (hr)Atsushi Doyama (tb)Kosei Murata (tub)Isao Watanabe, 2011.10.24 small hall, Suginami Koukaidou [Tokyo]
Commissioned by Brass Extreme Tokyo


輪郭主義・ミニ Contour-ism mini (2012) for violin and piano
2 minutes
[WP] (vln)Linnea Hurttia (pno)Akiko Yokoyama, 2012.6.11 Sibelius Academy Concert Hall [Helsinki]
Published by M.A.P. Editions, Milano (MA 0010089)


輪郭主義 III Contour-ism III (2012) for trombone and piano
9.5 minutes
[WP] (tb)Kosei Murata (p)Kazue Nakamura, 2013.4.23 small hall, Suginami Koukaidou [Tokyo]
Commissioned by Kosei Murata


東京舞曲 Tokyo Dance (2013) for piccolo, bass-clarinet, trumpet, violoncello and piano
7 minutes
[WP] (picc)Jun’ichiro Taku (bass-cl)Ikuko Suzuki (tp)Kiyonori Sokabe (vc)Takui Matsumoto (p)Aki Kuroda 2013.3.26 small hall, Bunkyo Civic [Tokyo]
Arrangement of solo piano version (2010)


輪郭主義 IV Contour-ism IV (2013) for flute, violin and piano
8 minutes
[WP] (fl)Satoko Tange (vn)George Kantros (p)Kumi Uchimoto, 2013.10.3 small hall, Aichi Prefectural Art Theater [Nagoya]


Eve III Eve III (2013) for four violas
8.5 minutes
[WP] (viola)Dominique Anstett, Julie Moffette, Naomi Ogino and Johannes Pardall, 2014.1.23 Theodor-Zink-Museum [Kaiserslautern]


パリパス Pari passu (2014)* for four clarinets and two bass-clarinet
8.5 minutes
[WP] (clarinet)clarinet course of Aichi University of the Arts, 2014.3.2 Nakamura Bunka Sho-Gekijou [Nagoya]
Commissioned by clarinet course of Aichi University of the Arts


輪郭主義 V Contour-ism V (2014) for flute and piano
7.5 minutes
[WP] (fl)Giovanni Mareggini (p)Kumi Uchimoto, 2014.5.9 “The Concert Hall”, Denki Bunka Kaikan [Nagoya]
Commissioned by Giovanni Mareggini and Kumi Uchimoto


輪郭主義 VI Contour-ism VI (2014) for violin, violoncello and piano
10 minutes
[WP] (vn)Martin Riseley (vc)Inbal Megiddo (p)Jian Liu, 2014.9.28 Adam Concert Room, New Zealand School of Music [Wellington]


中継のエレキギター Electric Guitar the Relay (2015) for amplified guitar
7.5 minutes
[WP] (guit)Norio Sato, 2015.6.21 5/R Hall & Gallery [Nagoya]


太平洋 L’Oceano Pacifico (2015) for clarinet and euphonium
6 minutes
[WP] (cl)Michiko Ogawa (euph)Kana Kotera, 2015.10.17 Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, University of California San Diego [San Diego]


紐育舞曲 New York Dance (2016) for piccolo, bass clarinet, flugelhorn horn, violin and piano
7.5 minutes
[WP] (picc)Elizabeth Brown (b-cl)Hila Zamir (flg-hr)CJ Camerieri (vn)Eriko Sato (p)Stephen Gosling, 2016.2.28 Scandinavia House [New York City]
Commissioned by Music From Japan


細胞変性効果 CytoPathic Effect (2017) for baritone, tuba and electronics
11.5 minutes
[WP] (bar)Takashi Matsudaira (tub)Shinya Hashimoto, 2017.3.10 Small Hall, Suginami Kokaido [Tokyo]
Commissioned by Teion Duo


琥珀の城のようなもの Something Like an Amber Castle (2017) for bass clarinet and piano
7.5 minutes
[WP] (b-cl)Ikuko Suzuki (p)Yumi Oikawa, 2017.3.31 Toyosu Civic Hall [Tokyo]
recomposition based on “Amber Castle” for clarinet and piano by Hiroyuki Itoh


異教的な夜 Paganish Night (2017) for four violas
8.5 minutes
[WP] (viola)Dominique Anstett, Julie Moffette, Naomi Ogino and Johannes Pardall, 2018.4.29 Werkstattbühne, Pfalztheater-Kaiserslautern [Kaiserslautern]


BWV422.666… BWV422.666… (2018) for oboe, bassoon, violin and violoncello
5 minutes
[WP] (ob)Kazuhiro Miyamura (bsn)Rie Tsukahara (vn)Madoka Sato (vc)Yuriko Matsumoto, 2018.3.30 Recital Hall, Tokyo Opera City [Tokyo]
recomposition of BWV244, BWV402 and BWV622 by J.S. Bach